Quick Enquiry

B.C. Entrepreneur Immigration Pilot Program Adds Eight New Communities
By adding eight communities to the eligibility list of in the B.C. Entrepreneur Immigration Regional Pilot program the province is making more options available to the overseas entrepreneurs to reach and set up business.

Canada Immigration and the Pilot

This Pilot caters to the requirement of overseas entrepreneurs intending to establish fresh business in the small and regional communities in the province. The norm for these Communities is a population less than 75,000 and a location 30 km away from the urban centers in the program launched in March.

After these additions the number of communities the Participating in the regional pilot is 66. 

The list new communities are:

  • Invermere
  • Akisqnuk First Nation
  • Parksville
  • Canal Flats
  • Peachland
  • Regional District of East Kootenay (Area F, Area G)
  • Radium Hot Springs and finally the
  • Shuswap Indian Band

Also these communities have to prove that they can recommend a network of business agencies and settlement to the eligible entrepreneurs. Community representatives also have to attend training specific to immigration and pilot to carry on exploratory visits that serve the interested candidates. 

Eligible Applicants

All Prospective entrepreneurs need to complete the exploratory visit in the community in which they intend to establish the business. They also have to present a Business Proposal to the representative of the community besides receiving a referral to register in the pilot.

While registering, these candidates have to submit details concerning their work or business experience, language proficiency, education, net worth, and details of the proposed business.

There was reduction in the personal net worth norms in the pilot in comparison to the category of Entrepreneur Immigration. This reflects the low cost to start a business and settle in rural regions of B.C.

Eligibility Norms

The eligible candidates need to:

  • Invest $100,000 at the minimum in eligible business;
  • Possess the personal net worth of $300,000;
  • Have experience of more than 3 years in actively owning/managing a business or more than 4 years as senior managers in the past five years;
  • Possess 51 percent ownership;
  • Create a new job for citizens or permanent residents of Canada;
  • Possess minimum proficiency in English/French equivalent to CLB 4;
  • Fulfilling all other eligibility criteria

On registration the Candidates get a score. The Candidates with a top score get the invitation for submitting a complete application to the PNP in its monthly invitation round.

The Assessment of Applications happens in four months, and candidates are invited for attending personal interview in Vancouver regarding discussing the application details.

On approval, the applicants have to sign the performance agreement with the PNP, outlining the criteria required to receive the Canada PR nomination. 

Conclusion

The next stage involves the Successful applicants receiving the support letter of work permit from the PNP. Subsequently, they are in a position to apply to the Government to obtain the two-year temporary work permit. When PNP determines meeting of the terms and conditions mentioned in the performance agreement they nominate the entrepreneur to get permanent residence in Canada.

We bring all the trending news before our patrons and they can contact us.

Share your Comments
Please Login to view/submit Comments & Replys
Quick Enquiry
Sales: +91 9999 077 977